There are some series that I started but I haven’t continue due to the following reasons:
- I keep waiting for the sequel to be released.
- A sequel was published, I’m not in the mood to read them.
- The story went downhill. No character developments. No world building.
- I got bored and put it on pending or DNF.
- Negative Reviews.
- Nothing much happens. I simply lost my interest.
As much as possible, I complete a book series. Everything still depends on me if I wish to continue it or not. The series I’m going to mention here, I decided not to pick it up again. I lost my motivation to do so.
Disclaimer: If I ever mentioned your favorite series on my list, please don’t be mad. These are just my opinions and I don’t wish to offend anyone with my reasons. Thank you. Without furthere ado, Here are some of the series that I’m not continuing:
The Chemical Garden trilogy by Lauren DeStefano
- The first book is indeed fascinating dystopian novel with a dark concept.I gave it 4/5 stars. However, the sequel just went downhill for me. I’m sort of looking for an explanation what happens in their world, I didn’t get that. Instead, nothing significant happens. Na-da. I’m disappointed.
Fallen series by Lauren Kate
- I’ve only read the first book and I didn’t enjoy it as much as I wanted to. It was an OK start but I’m just not interested what happens next.
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children series by Ransom Riggs
- Hahaha! Sorry for those of you who loved this series but I’m not that hooked on the writing style. The photographs being related to the story is really cool. The build-up of the story is so slow and less character interaction took me a while to finish it. I’ve read Hollow City and it’s a little better. I liked it. It’s just that I’m not invested with it. I might watch the movie because I think it will look better on it. (just my opinion)
Wallbanger series by Alice Clayton
- Seriously filled with shenanigans and sexual innuendos. (Only for 18+ readers) Wallbanger made me laugh at some point. Rusty Nailed just… lost its charm. Clive the Cat is the reason why I finished it.
The Lorien Legacies series by Pittacus Lore
- Yes. Shamelessly not finishing this series. I gave the first book 2/5 stars and I wasn’t invested with the story. Thhe movie version was okay and I find it slightly better than the book. Still, not enough for me to be hooked in this series. I just can’t.
Warm Bodies series by Isaac Marion
- Not pretty much of a zombie novel fan. The story has its serious tone and the pacing is too slow that it puts me on a reading slump. Here is another case that I like the movie better.
This Man trilogy by Jodi Ellen Malpas
- The male protagonist is super alpha possessive. He’s so annoying and it’s hard to tolerate this man. 40+ missed calls to the female protagonist because she didn’t answer her phone? he wants her immediately even if it’s not compatible to her work schedule? NOPE. (This is an erotica novel. so only for 18+)
Do you have any book series that you aren’t going to continue? Feel free to share it on the comments below. 🙂
I’m still in the middle of finishing the mortal instruments because I stopped at city of glass. I think I’ll continue BUT I don’t know when hehe.. Another series I haven’t finished is bloodlines by richelle mead. I started reading this without knowing that I have to wait for two(?) books before it’s done, I got tired of waiting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
City of Glass is an epic conclusion and I think it should have ended there. I need to read TID because books 4-6 have TID references. I’m on the third book of Bloodlines series but I haven’t proceed with Fiery Heart.
LikeLike
I just started Wallbanger and Clive is so damn funny 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Clive!
LikeLiked by 1 person
he’s so funny!!! actually, the whole book is hilarious so far
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you’re liking it! I’ve only read until Rusty Nailed. Have you read other Alice Clayton books?
LikeLiked by 1 person
nop, this is my first. is Rusty Nail the second one about Caroline and Simon?
LikeLike
yes, it’s still about them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
you didn’t like it? =/
LikeLike
sadly, I didn’t. I find Wallbanger better. (imo)
LikeLiked by 1 person
oh =/, well, I’ll probably still read it, because they’re hilarious 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you will like it as much as Wallbanger 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😉
LikeLike
Awwh, sad to hear about Ransom Rigg’s and Pittacus Lore’s! But of course that’s all right, we all have different likes anyway. As for me, I have read one of the books in The Lying Game series, but had no interest in buying/continuing to read the others.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah. sad it didn’t work out for me. 😦 The Lying Game seems like a long book series, like Pretty Little Liars.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep, it has like 7 or 8 books? Didn’t work out for me, either. Too drama-y. LOL!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha! that’s pretty long and yes, dramas turned me off as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not sure if I want to continue the Shatter Me series by Tahereh Mafi and The Selection by Kiera Cass. I read the first books and it was okay. Have you read these?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read both series. The Selection is more of a guilty pleasure kind of read. It’s entertaining and I really enjoyed it. As for Shatter Me series, i find the sequels better than the first book. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohhh, I also prepared such a post – 7 series I won’t continue & 2 I’ll (most likely) won’t start, haha! 😀
I don’t know all the series you mentioned but I TOTALLY agree with you on Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children and Warm Bodies!!! I love zombie books but this one just didn’t do it for me. I prefered the movie and wouldn’t bother reading other books in this series … the same goes for Miss Peregrine’s. I only read book 1 and quite enjoyed it (the pictures inside were really cool) but I’m not hooked and don’t really care much. Oh well. 😀
Yvonne @ A World Between Folded Pages
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to read your post about it Yvonne! I also prefer Warm Bodies movie. It was so funny and adorable. The book has its serious tone and I didn’t like the writing style.
Good thing I’m not the only one who isn’t hooked with Miss Peregrine’s. The pictures are fascinating, the story was just meh and so slow. Thanks for dropping by Yvonne! 🙂
LikeLike
Miss Peregrine’s is one series that I don’t plan on finishing. I didn’t really dislike it, but I just had no desire to read the rest of it when I got done. Other series that I don’t plan to finish are Shatter Me, any of the Shadowhunter stories, The Lunar Chronicles, and The Diviners series, whatever that was called. I found all of them to be disappointing even though most of these are series that people RAVE about! I just can’ go on!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Miss Peregrine didn’t really stick to me. I’m supposedly reading Library of Souls but i don’t want to experience the reading slump because the previous two gave me that. Sometimes hypes can lose our interest in reading those series. Usually I wait it to go down. I might give Cinder a chance someday. 🙂
Thank you for sharing your thoughts and dropping by on my blog, Cyra! 🙂
LikeLike