Sweet Evil by Wendy Higgins

SEPages: 447

Goodreads Rating: 4.12 / 5 stars

My Rating: 5 / 5 stars

Genre: Young Adult, Paranormal Romance, Fantasy

Publishing Date:  May 1, 2012

Publisher: Harper Teen

Summary (Goodreads):

Embrace the Forbidden

What if there were teens whose lives literally depended on being bad influences?

This is the reality for sons and daughters of fallen angels.
Tenderhearted Southern girl Anna Whitt was born with the sixth sense to see and feel emotions of other people. She’s aware of a struggle within herself, an inexplicable pull toward danger, but it isn’t until she turns sixteen and meets the alluring Kaidan Rowe that she discovers her terrifying heritage and her willpower is put to the test. He’s the boy your daddy warned you about. If only someone had warned Anna.

Forced to face her destiny, will Anna embrace her halo or her horns?

Continue reading “Sweet Evil by Wendy Higgins”

Ultimate Harry Potter Book Tag

I saw this on Ms. Susanne’s Blog (susannevalenti.com) and decided to give this one a try because I love Harry Potter so much. I kinda miss it you know. It’s been a while since I’ve read and watched Harry Potter so why not relive the moment in this tag? If you want to do this tag, feel free to do it. 🙂 This is gonna be a long tag.

The Questions:

1. Favorite Book? 

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. I just enjoyed this out of all the books in the series. Horace Slughorn. Felix Felicis. Sectumsempra. Snape. Yep. I love this book. This might not be as action-packed as it is, this is more of revelations.

2. Least Favorite Book?

  • Hmm.. I don’t know. I think I’ll go with Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix. I find this book dragged a bit and I can’t stand Dolores Jane Umbridge. Damn this arrogant professor who loves cats and pink stuffs.

Continue reading “Ultimate Harry Potter Book Tag”